Event Details



Event Name
National Wildwater Development Camp 
Organisation Type
National 
Organisation Name
Paddle Australia 
Event Start Date
26-09-2018 
Event End Date
30-09-2018 
Location
Island Bend, Snowy River NSW 

Is non-financial member registration allowed?
No 
Participants Gender
ALL 
Type of Event
Training 
Accepting Entries
Yes 

Who is responsible for the overall event?
Paddle Australia - Sports Services 
Organiser's Email Address
wildwater@paddle.org.au 
Event Registration Manager
Paddle Australia - Sports Services 
Event Registration Manager's Email Address?
wildwater@paddle.org.au 
Discipline
Whitewater (creeking, extreme racing etc.), Wildwater Canoeing,  
Registration Fee Amount
60.00 
Normal Closing Date for Registration
07/09/2018 
Final Closing Date for Registration
07/09/2018 
Event Description

Description

The purpose of this National Development Camp is for athletes wanting to compete at the Nationals Championships to have an opportunity to train with Australian Senior Team members, learn some tips and upskill. This camp is for athletes of all ability as the sessions will be tailors to your skill level.

 

The section of river at Island Bend is a 2 Kilometre stretch of continuous grade 2 whitewater which offers an excellent opportunity for training and upskilling developing athletes.  The river stretches in a horse shoe bend making it easy to put in and pull out with a short walk or the ferrying of kayak on a trailer back across the hill.

The section above Island Bend is of a higher grading of class 3 whitewater and if the water release from Snowy Hydro is 2 turbines this is an excellent 3 kilometre section of rapids into pools that offer all standards of paddlers the ability to enhance their skills.  A number of years ago the National Wildwater Championships were held on this section and all paddlers agreed that this was one of the best sections of whitewater for Wildwater racing in Australia.

It is hoped that throughout the camp, we will run both a classic and sprint race such that all paddlers can benchmark their times against our best Wildwater Paddlers in Australia.

There are also other paddling opportunities close by on the Thredbo River so these will be reviewed as part of the week of training to maximise everyone’s experience.

 

Sessions

Will include (dependent upon conditions):

  • Flatwater time trial
  • Technique sessions
  • Paddling lines
  • Classic time trial / race
  • Southern Cup Sprint Race / time trial
  • Race preparation
  • What type of training (on and off water) should you do in the lead up to Nationals
  • Off water training session

Snowy Extreme Race (optional)

The Snowy Extreme Race is held at this venue at the end of the week on Sunday the 30th September so all participants are encouraged to stay and compete in this Creek Boat Race which is in the format of 2 people racing together as a team.  There is an advanced race for experienced paddlers in Grade 4 water and an intermediate race in Grade 3 water.  Any participants at the camp should also bring their creek boats and Peter McIntyre will also have many of his own creek boats there so participants may be able to borrow some kayaks to race in.  The camp will also be offering training runs in the creek boats so that participants get to experience the running of slightly higher grade whitewater to build confidence and skills in river reading and running such water.

 

What to Bring

The water is cold in the Mountains this time of the year and also the air temperature can be cold so appropriate warm clothing both on and off the water is required and multiple sets of clothes.

 

Accommodation

There is:

  • Camping at Island Bend in Kosciusko National Park which has composting Toilet Facilities.
  • Jindabyne also offers a range of accommodation at various price points – click here

Costs

What is covered by Paddle Australia and your fee:

  • Contribution to coaches;
  • One dinner for the official camp dinner; and
  • Entry fee into the Southern Cup Sprint race to be held on Friday the 28th September.

 

What do you have to arrange/cover yourself:

  • All breakfasts, snacks and lunch;
  • All dinners except one (as per above);
  • Accommodation;
  • Transportation to the camp for the participant and their boat; and
  • Entry fee into the Snowy Extreme race.

 

 


 

Registered User(s)

Name Club
Ladson, Anthony Fairfield Canoe Club
Lee, Joshua Far North Coast Canoe Club
Lee, Garry Far North Coast Canoe Club
Ladson, Thomas Canoes Plus Racing Team
Douglass, Imogen Bendigo Canoe Club
Humphry, James Bendigo Canoe Club
Ilott, Ashlee Bendigo Canoe Club
Wardrop, Charlie Bendigo Canoe Club
Elms, Warren Canoes Plus Racing Team
Elms, Thomas Canoes Plus Racing Team
McDonald, Max Melbourne Canoe Club
Strmecki, Ben Melbourne Canoe Club
Galea, Riley Melbourne Canoe Club
Elms, Ruby Canoes Plus Racing Team
Wilson, Sophie Penrith Valley Canoeing
McIntyre, Peter Avoca Kayak Club
Wilson, Madison Melbourne Canoe Club
Greed, Christopher Ascot Kayak Club
Batters, Madeleine Bendigo Canoe Club
Collins, Baelea Bendigo Canoe Club
Jacobsen, Liam Bendigo Canoe Club
Brannan, Garry Bendigo Canoe Club
Cowling, Greg Bendigo Canoe Club
flowers, tim Canoes Plus Racing Team
flowers, caleb Canoes Plus Racing Team
O'Brien, Demi Swan Canoe Club
Anderson, Ken Canoes Plus Racing Team
Anderson, Jack Canoes Plus Racing Team
Anderson, Luke Canoes Plus Racing Team
Berryman, Alicia Canoes Plus Racing Team