Event Details



Event Name
2018 Marathon Development Camp 
Organisation Type
State 
Organisation Name
Paddle Queensland 
Event Start Date
14-01-2018 
Event Start Time
08:00:00 
Event End Date
14-01-2018 
Event Finish Time
15:30:00 
Location
Coomera Lake 

Is non-financial member registration allowed?
No 
Participants Gender
ALL 
Type of Event
Other 
Accepting Entries
Yes 

Discipline
Marathon,  
Registration Fee Amount
10.00 
Normal Closing Date for Registration
12/01/2018 
Final Closing Date for Registration
15/01/2018 
Event Description

This camp is open to QC Squad members and all other marathon paddlers and will be presented by Denise Cooper.
This camp is suitable for singles and doubles. Lunch will provided. 

The cost to attend:

Squad members :  $10 (please pay online) 

Non-Squad members: $20 (please pay $10 online and pay the difference on the day) 

You must register if you wish to attend to assist us with catering and management of the day.

Course Outline:

08.00am -         Introduction of coaches and run through daily activities.

08.45am - 10.30am - Time Trial and discussion on paddling  percentages.

10.30am - 11.00am - Morning tea

11.00am - 12.30pm - Discussion, race plans portages and technique.

12.30pm - 01.15pm - Lunch

01.15pm - 03.00pm - Training on water (applying what we have learnt during the morning)

03.00pm - 03.30pm - Overview of days training.

 
If you need help with a boat for the day, please contact the QC office. 


Proudly brought to you by the Queensland Canoe Marathon Technical Committee.

 


 

Registered User(s)

Name Club
Forde, Gareth M. Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Cuddihy, Jack Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Crosse, Brook Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Lund, Hannah Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Lund, Ava Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Workman, Natasha Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Jeffries, Mia Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Donkersloot, John Greater Logan Canoe Club
Litherland, Trent Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Litherland, Gregory Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Wilson, Donna Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Theiss, Jenny Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Waldon, Michele Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Sanderson, Mark Greater Logan Canoe Club
Cuddihy, Jack Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Wills-Grace, Phoebe Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Mitchell, Paraka Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Bryson, Stuart Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Newton, Jack Fitzroy Canoe Club
King Koi, Thomas Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
King Koi, Samuel Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Blanch, Erin Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Warriner, Liam Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Cook, Gavin Brisbane Paddling Club
Mason, Caitlin Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Mason, Cameron Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Gardner, Mark West End Canoe Club
Richardson, Chaise Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Sanderson, Trish Greater Logan Canoe Club
Hosking, Stella Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Hosking, Eva Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Cain, Tim Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Abdul Khalid, Siti Springfield Centenary Canoe Club
Hardwick, Sarah Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Hardwick, Daniel Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Rixon, Sophie Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Rixon, Natalee Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Stephens, Andy Greater Logan Canoe Club
Hudson, Vince Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Will, Graeme Greater Logan Canoe Club
Donaldson, Nicky Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Boyle, Jamie Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Cox, Jamie Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Lange, Paul Sandgate Paddling Club Inc
Bull, Melissa Sandgate Paddling Club Inc